biography

bio

STEPHAN EMIG

(drums – percussion – electronics) born in 1976 – living in Hannover, Germany – working as a professional musician since 1997…

education:

1990 – 1996: lessons with Uwe Kramer (KS), Dickie Frost (KS) and Dirk Rosenbaum (GI) 1996 – 1997: studied at Los Angeles Music Academy (a.o. with Mike Shapiro, Joe Porcaro, Ralph Humphrey, Mike Packer, Aaron Serfaty, Mark Schulman, Emil Richards, Jerry Steinholtz...) workshops and masterclasses with: Udo Dahmen, Wolfgang Haffner, Rene Creemers, Steve Smith, Gregg Bissonette, Ed Thigpen, Ed Soph, Steve Houghton, Michael Küttner, a.o. private lessons with: Mike Packer, Aaron Serfaty, Alfonso Garrido, Mingo Lewis, Jost Nickel, Benny Greb, Tony Inzalaco, Dirk Erchinger, Hilko Schomerus, Hardy Fischötter, a.o. advanced training: Internationaler Arbeitskreis f. Musik (IAM / Bayr. Musikakademie Hammelburg), Internationale Gesellschaft z. musikpädagogischen Fortbildung (IGMF), Bundesbegegnung Jugend Jazzt Workshop, Drum Circle Facilitator Workshop with Arthur Hull and Mathias Reuter, Modern Drum School Camps, TaKeTiNa by R. Flatischler, studies in cultural management at Universität Hannover

has worked with (live / studio / TV):

Triosence, Planting Robots, The Voice Of Germany Tour Band, Gregor Meyle, Stefanie Heinzmann, Hamid Baroudi, Sara Gazarek, Frank Haunschild, Ritmo Del Mundo, Christina Lux, Reentko Dirks, Edgar Knecht, Marquess, Jazzkantine, Katja Friedenberg, Jimmy Dillon (Robert Cray Band), Joy Basu (Jeniffer Lopez), Oliver Dommaschk (No Angels), Benny Greb, Rolf Zacher, Stolle & Band, chillgmbh, Christian Weidner, ELOY, Drumconnection, D-Phunk, Omid Bahadori, Cuba Libre, Andreas Gundlach, Christoph Busse, Mingo Lewis Sr.(Santana), Frank Itt, Ernst-Ludwig Petrowski, Markus Segschneider, Nené Vásquez, Mohammed Mounir, Joakim Arenius, Semino Rossi, Hannover Bigband, Fette Hupe Bigband, Beatrice Egli, Mark Medlock, David Garrett, Mireille Mathieu, Andrea Berg, ...

toured the following countries:

South Africa, Australia, Canada, USA, Singapore, China, Japan, Egypt, Spain, Taiwan, Italy, Romania, Albania, England, The Netherlands, Belgium, France, Poland, Wales, Portugal, Austria, Switzerland, Czech-Republic, Norway, Turkey, Thailand, Lebanon and all over Germany

concert-highlights:

Montreal Jazzfest, Garana Jazz Festival, Winnipeg Folkfest, Detroit World Music Festival, W.O.M.A.D-festivals in Adelaide, Singapore, Cacerres, Reading and Charlton Park, UN against racism – South Africa, EXPOs Lisboa 1998, Hanover 2000 und Shanghai 2010, World Music Festival Alexandria (Egypt), tour for the german ambassy in Albania, Cotton Club Tokyo, National Grand Theater Taipeh, Al Bustan Festival Beirut, Blue Balls Festival Luzern,...

theater-work:

  • Staatstheater Kassel: The Black Rider, Romeo and Juliett, Little white horse and Hair
  • Spotlight Muscials (studiowork for Bonifatius (voted short-term-musical of the year 2005), Elisabeth (voted short-term-musical of the years 2007/2008) and Der Medicus (2016)
  • Theater f. Niedersachsen: Spelling Bee and The Musical Gala

had features/ airplay:

Stern, FAZ, Jazzpodium, JazzThing, Piano News, Sticks, Drums & Percussion, Modern Drummer, iDrummag, Drumheads, ARD, ZDF, DLF, 3Sat, Arte, Sat1, RTL, CNN Worldbeat, Putumayo Radio, Medya TV, BBC, WDR, NDR, HR, etc.

studio-credits:

Horus Sound Studios Hannover, Pauler Acoustics Northeim, Vielklang Studios Berlin, Deutschlandfunk Köln, Rainbow Studios Oslo, TB Soundstudio Treuenbrietzen, Mastergrove Studios Granada Hills, Timetools Hannover, Westlake Audio Los Angeles, Green Hill Audio, Parnass Studio Dissen, Spotlight Fulda, SAE Hamburg, Fattoria Musica Osnabrück, Geyer Tonstudio Stammen, Waldhausstudio, Reuters Musikproduktion (Überschall Sampling Service), Musikzentrum Hannover, u.a. I record in my own studio PCN-productions e.g. for Christina Lux, triosence, Jochen Ross, Ritmo Del Mundo, Achim Seifert, Felidae Trick, Eloy, a.o.

awards:

  • 1994 Jugend Jazzt Kreativ 1.Preis
  • 2000 Jugend Jazzt Hessen 1.Preis
  • 2000 Deutscher Rock und Poppreis – Funk & Soul
  • 2001 Emergenza Finale Köln
  • 2001 Jugend Jazzt Bundesbegegnung 1.Preis
  • 2001 CD-Preis Deutschlandfunk
  • 2001 Auslandsförderpreis Deutscher Musikrat
  • 2001 Nominierung Preis d. dt. Schallplattenkritik mit Triosence
  • 2001 Förderpreis der Dr. Wolfgang-Zippel-Stiftung mit Triosence
  • 2002 Kunstpreis der Stadt Kassel
  • 2005 Nominierung Preis d. dt. Schallplattenkritik mit Triosence
  • 2005 Finale European Jazz Contest Hoeilaart, Belgien
  • 2010 Sandra James Song Contest Platz 1 mit Triosence "Let it in"
  • 2010 UK-Songcontest Platz 2 mit Triosence "Christmas Song"
  • 2011 Finals w. Edgar Knecht Trio - Palma de Mallorca Jazzcontest
  • 2012 Winner of "The Next Christmas Classic (USA) - w. Triosence f. Sara Gazarek

released educational material:

...article about "electronic sounds at the acoustic drumset" in Dirk Brand's “Future Drumming… here and now” (AMA), drumtracks and notation in Altaf Vellani's “African Grooves for Drumset” and with Ritmo Del Mundo the DVD “1.0 for drummers and percussionists” (ALLA)

educational work:

music.college hannover (Berufsfachschule f. Musik): Rhythmik, Music Listening, Playing Technique as well as Jazz- and Latin-Drums Institut für Musik at the University of Osnabrück: Drumset major, "e-beats"-combo and latin-percussion ensemble, rhythmic education. guest faculty member of the Popakademie Mannheim further teaching at Complete Music Camp, Mainpop Bandcamp, AFS & Mainpop Lehrercamp, Creativ Drumcamp (with Benny Greb, Oli Rubow, Moritz Müller, Dom Famularo, Claus Hessler and Jost Nickel), Jazz & Rock-Workshop Salzgitter juryman for Jugend Musiziert and the bavarian schools-band-contest

endorsements:

Stephan is supported by Sonor, Zildjian, Remo, Rohema, Ableton Live, Drumsigns, Roland, Schlagwerk and Ahead Armor Cases.

discography:

  • 1995 - Way 2 Cross (indi.)
  • 1996 – Symbiosis (indi.)
  • 1996 – Brayndance "Piece of Work" (indi.)
  • 1996 – Jugend Jazzt Kreativ (DMR w. Gunter Hampel, Christian Weidner)
  • 1997 – Legacy “Legacy” (SnakeCityMusic)
  • 1997 – Joy Basu (Shrappnell-Records)
  • 1999 – Stolle & Band “How I Miss Your Love” (mbition)
  • 2001 – Hamid Baroudi “Sidi” (Vielklang/EFA)
  • 2002 – Triosence “First Enchantment” (Mons / Polystar (Japan)
  • 2002 – Hamid Baroudi “Future Sound of Africa”
  • 2003 – chill gmbh “Documenta XI – live” (indi.)
  • 2003 – Stefan Metz “Tracks” (Parnass)
  • 2003 – Ben Fiedler “Kassandra”
  • 2004 – chill gmbh “meets 11 Freunde – live” (indi.)
  • 2005 – Cuba Libre “Cuba Libre” (spotlight)
  • 2005 – “Bonifatius – das Musical” Cast 2005 (spotlight)
  • 2005 – Triosence “Away For A While” (Mons / Polystar (Japan) #6 Jazcharts)
  • 2006 – Q-Bic “Club King” (indi.)
  • 2006 – The Skankaroos “Expedition to Ska”
  • 2007 – “Elisabeth – Legende einer Heiligen” – Cast 2007 (spotlight)
  • 2008 – Triosence “When You Come Home” (Sony/Bmg / PJL (Japan))
  • 2008 – DVD Ritmo Del Mundo “1.0 for drummers and percussionists” (ALLA)
  • 2008 – Hamid Baroudi “Tam Tam a Tam” (Hoggar)
  • 2008 – Proyecto Catastrofico (Cacao Musica / drums & progr.)
  • 2009 – Marius Goldhammer "Goldhammer" (indi.)
  • 2009 – Target Blank (Artist Station)
  • 2009 – Kleemann (Artist Station)
  • 2009 – Christina Lux "Was bleibt uns" (Universal)
  • 2009 – Eloy "Visionary" (Artist Station)
  • 2010 – Triosence feat. Sara Gazarek & Frank Haunschild (Sony Music)
  • 2010 – Edgar Knecht "Good Morning Lilofee" (Ozella Music)
  • 2010 - SchwarzRotBlond (Christian Decker, Fury i.t.S.)
  • 2010 – Achim Seifert
  • 2010 – Q-Bic - Hybrid Disco (eingenv.)
  • 2011 – Christina Lux ft. Reentko Dirks - Playground (Prudence)
  • 2012 - Sedaa - New Ways (Broken Silence)
  • 2012 – Omid Bahadori - Orientation (Broken Silence)
  • 2012 – Konstantin Septinus - Temperatio (eigenv.)
  • 2013 – triosence - turning points (Sony Music / Yamaha Music Japan)
  • 2013 – Edgar Knecht - Dance on Deep Waters (Ozella)
  • 2013 – Gregor Meyle - Meyle für Meile live (Meylemusic)
  • 2013 – Primoz Zizek
  • 2013 – Christoph Busse - The little blue (Leika)
  • 2013 – Felidae Trick - Patrimony
  • 2014 – Achim Seifert - MIIKA
  • 2014 – Jochen Ross
  • 2014 – Pour L'Amour - Illusionen
  • 2014 – triosence - One Summer Night (MONS records) 
  • 2016 – Groth - Bennecke Quintett
  • 2016 - Antje Zumbansen - My Sweet Unisverse
  • 2016 – Living Gospel Choir
  • 2016 – Der Medicus - Das Musical - Original Score
  • 2016 – Cuba Libre (tba)
  • 2016 – An den Wassern (tba)
  • 2016 – Planting Robots (tba)

compilations:

a.o.:
  • „Oriental Garden” (Clubstar / Edel w. Hamid Baroudi)
  • „World Lounge” (Putumayo w. Hamid Baroudi)
  • „North African Groove” (Putumayo w. Hamid Baroudi)
  • „Spirit of Africa” (w. Hamid Baroudi)
  • „Geisha Lounge” (Virgin w. Hamid Baroudi)
  • „Womad Singapore” (Realworld w. Hamid Baroudi)
  • „Young & Foolish“ (w. Triosence)
  • „Hessen Jazzt” (w. Triosence)
  • „From Punk To Ska Vol.1″ (Soulfood w. Skankaroos)
  • „Skartel Vol.2″ (Bulgarien w. Skankaroos)
  • „Splinter” The Movie Soundtrack (w. Stolle)
  • „20 years WOMAD „ (Realworld w. Hamid Baroudi)
  • „20 Jahre Die Fantastischen Vier” (Sony Music w. Christina Lux)
  • „5 Jahre Jazz in den Ministergärten” (Jazzland w. Triosence)
  • „Eigentlich mag ich gar keinen Jazz...” (Sony Music w. Triosence)
  • „Enjoy Jazz Festival Sampler” (w. Edgar Knecht)
  • „Bar Classics 9” (Sony Music / w. triosence)
  • „Le Moment by Raphael Marionneau” (w. Edgar Knecht)
  • „Audiophile Pearls Vol. 4” (Weka Media w. Edgar Knecht)